We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Latin name: Pongo
size: 1,10 - 1,50m
mass: 30 - 90kg
Older: 40 - 60 years
food: Leaves, fruits, insects
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
distribution: Borneo and Sumatra
original origin: South East Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: tropical rain forest
natural enemies: Big cats
sexual maturity: 7 - 10 years
mating season: all year round
gestation: 8 - 9 months
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the orangutan
- Free-ranging orangutans are only found on the Southeast Asian islands in Borneo (Borneo-orang-utan) and Sumatra (Sumatran orangutan).
- Orangutans are optimally adapted for a life in the dense forest. The disproportionately long arms and legs help with locomotion in the treetops. Orangutans only very rarely step on the ground, because they could be lurking for him.
- For up to 10 years, female orangutans provide their offspring.
- Orangutans reach a maximum age of 60, significantly older than gorillas and chimpanzees.
- The name orangutan comes from the Malay language (spoken in Malaysia). "Orang" means "human", "Utan" means "forest".
- Orangutans are loners. While younger animals migrate through foreign territories, older animals settle down in a food-rich region.
- The orangutan is in acute danger of extinction. The endangerment of orangutans has many reasons: 1. Shrinking habitat, 2. Human hunting, 3. Man-transmitted infectious diseases. To make matters worse, that an orangutan gives birth on average only every five years offspring.
- The genetic material of humans and orangutans agrees to 96.5%. In relation to the other two great apes, the orangutan is thus the most distant relative. Humans and chimpanzees share 98.6% of their DNA, human and gorilla 98.25%.
- Through their leisurely, and sometimes friendly, orangutans are an easy target for hunters.