We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Other names: European rabbit
Latin name: Lepus europaeus
size: about 40 - 70cm
mass: 2 - 6kg
Older: up to 12 years
Appearance: light to dark brown fur, lighter peritoneum
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Grass, leaves, herbs, roots
distribution: Europe, Asia, Australia, North America
original origin: Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: open or semi-open landscapes
natural enemies: Fox, dog, cat, birds of prey, raven, crow
sexual maturity: towards the end of the first year of life
mating season: February - October
gestation: 40 - 42 days
litter size: 1 - 5 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the hare
- The hare or Lepus europaeus describes a mammal species within the Leporidae or hare, which is today widespread on many continents.
- Originally domiciled in Spain, Italy and Greece, the hare was naturalized as a popular hunting animal throughout Europe.
- Since some specimens were also exposed in America, Australia and New Zealand, the hare is now home in high stocks there as well.
- The European hare inhabits primarily open landscapes in Europe, bordered by dense shrubs and hedges, such as meadows, fields or fields. In America and Australia it is also found in dry steppes and on dunes.
- He loves warm and dry spots with a wide view.
- The hare Sassen scurries into the ground, small depressions, into which he withdraws in danger and remains there motionless.
- The hare is a highly accurate animal and mostly active at dusk and during the night.
- Field hares can weigh more than six kilograms and have a dark brown color in the summer and a greyish coat in the winter.
- Their most striking distinguishing feature are those called Löffler, up to fifteen centimeters long ears.
- On the run, field hares can reach speeds of up to eighty kilometers per hour and hit the hook to escape their pursuer.
- During the breeding season, which occurs in Europe between February and October, August, hares can also be observed during the day.
- The hare has by the position of his eyes a panoramic view of almost 360 degrees, although he is short-sighted.
- Field hares feed mainly on buds, herbs and grasses.
- Once the porridge has been digested, the hare consumes it a second time after excretion to meet its vitamin B1 requirement.
- Three to four times per season, the female gives birth to up to five juveniles per litter, which are already fully developed and nest-breeders.
- The life expectancy of the hare in the wild is up to twelve years, with many specimens already falling victim to predators in the first year of life.
- Especially foxes, birds of prey, ravens, cats and wild dogs hunt for brown hares. Due to the modern agricultural methods its habitats are threatened in many places today, because the intensive clearing leads to the fact that they find no more hiding places.